NOTA appointment causes controversy
[…] I stand by it. But we are certainly open to having someone say, ‘No, you’re wrong and here’s why.’”
Kaye noted the attorneys for the villages of Oxford and Leonard and Addison Township (the other communities who participate in NOTA) expressed their agreement with his opinion letter.
“I have no problem with her (Fitchena) role as NOTA Director while sitting on (the) Board of Trustees of Oxford Township,” wrote attorney Robert Bunting, who represents Addison Township and Oxford Village, in a Feb 2 handwritten note.
The “critical issue” in this situation, according to Kaye, is Article 7, Section 28 of the Michigan State Constitution, which deals with the formation of interlocal authorities or intergovernmental bodies, such as NOTA.
The sections states, “An officer or employee of the state or any such unit of government or subdivision or agency thereof, except members of the legislature, may serve on or with any governmental body established for the purposes set forth in this section and shall not be required to relinquish his office or employment by reason of such service.”
Kaye said this is a “constitutional exception to the rules that government incompatibility of offices and to a certain extent conflicts of interest.”